World News    Seventh Annual Canadian Aboriginal Music Award Nominees Announced    World Music at Global Rhythm - The Destination for World Music


World News    Seventh Annual Canadian Aboriginal Music Award Nominees Announced    World Music at Global Rhythm - The Destination for World Music
IRIS

Search

WORLD MUSIC NEWS
WorldMusicFeatures
WORLD MUSIC Profiles
  Artist Features
  World Music Legends
  Reggae Legends
  African Legends
Live Music Events
  World Music Concerts
  World Music Festivals
  World Music Clubs
Global Lifestile
  Travel
  Food
  Film
reviews
  Books
  DVD
  Live Music
WorldMusicFeatures
WORLD MUSIC CD ReVIEW
  Africa
  Asia & Far East
  Australia & Oceania
  Celtic & Irish
  Electronica
  Europe
  Greater Latin America
  Jazz
  Middle East & North Africa
  New Age & Avant Garde
  North American
  Reggae & Caribbean
  South Asia
  World Fusion
WORLD MUSIC links
back issues
 

Deutsch
Franais
Espa ol
Italiano
Portuguese
Japanese
Chinese





World News

Tanya Tadaq

Print Page
E-mail to Friend E-mail to Editor
Seventh Annual Canadian Aboriginal Music Award Nominees Announced
Published September 22, 2005

Toronto, September 21, 2005... The seventh annual Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards today announced its nominations for 23 categories. Among the nominees are some of the most talented Aboriginal artists and music industry professionals in all aspects of Aboriginal music.

Each year the Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards celebrates the musical contributions of Aboriginal people by honouring the premier musicians, groups and industry members across Canada. To qualify for a Canadian Aboriginal Music Award, nominees must be Canadian Aboriginal — status, non-status, Metis or Inuit — by birth, adoption or community acceptance.

Topping the nominations, with five each, are Nunavut artist Tagaq for her album Sinaa (Best Female Artist, Best Female Traditional/Cultural Roots Album, Best Producer/Engineer, Best Album Cover Design and Best Inuit Cultural Album) and Manitoba’s Burnt Project 1, for Hometown (Best Rock Album, Best Producer/Engineer, Best Group or Duo, Best Album Cover Design and Best Album of the Year). Asani’s Rattle & Drum, Little Hawk’s 1492–1975 and Forever’s Something to Dream Of all received three nominations.

 

Here is the list of Canadian Aboriginal Music Award nominees:

 

Best Female Artist:

Donna Kay, Full Circle, Alberta

Gillian Thompson, Intellifunk, British Columbia

Tagaq, Sinaa, Nunavut

 

Best Female Traditional/Cultural Roots Album

Asani, Rattle & Drum, Alberta

Elizabeth Hill, Peacemakers Lullaby, Ontario

Tagaq, Sinaa, Nunavut

 

Best Male Artist

Diga, Earth Is Crying, Northwest Territories

Little Hawk, 1492–1975, Manitoba

Nadjiwan, Begin, Ontario

 

Best Songwriter

Asani, Rattle & Drum, “Bill C31 Blues” written by Sarah Pocklington and “Iskewesis” written by Sherryl Sewepagaham, Alberta

Carl Quinn, Ni Ototem, “Ni Ototem” and “Otapihkes,” Alberta

Donna Kay, Full Circle, “Beat Goes On” and “Dream Dancer,” Alberta

 

Best Rock Album

Burnt Project 1, Hometown, Manitoba

Carl Quinn, Ni Ototem, Alberta

Forever, Something to Dream Of, Nova Scotia

 

Best Song Single

Eagle & Hawk, “Indian Summer,” Manitoba

Edward Gamblin, “Survivor’s Voice,” Manitoba

Kimberly Dawn, “Spirit of Our People,” Manitoba

 

Best Producer/Engineer

Burnt Project 1, Hometown, producers: Danny Schur and Dave Boulanger engineer: Morgan Whitwell, Manitoba

Donny Parenteau, The Greatest Unknown, producer/engineer: Donny Parenteau, Saskatchewan

Tagaq, Sinaa, producer: Juan Hernandez engineer: Jose "Triki" Trincado, Nunavut

 

Best Group or Duo

Burnt Project 1, Hometown, Manitoba

Forever, Something to Dream Of, Nova Scotia

South Thunderbird, Tough Go, Manitoba

 

Best Instrumental Album

Jason Burnstick & the Rhythm, Burn, British Columbia

Jeari Czapla, Dolce, Alberta

Kelly Kiyoshk, Manido, Ontario

 

Best Folk Album

J.C. Campbell, Life up till Now, Manitoba

Diga, Earth Is Crying, Northwest Territories

Little Hawk, 1492–1975, Manitoba

 

Best Album Cover Design

Dave Boulanger & Angela Quadraccia, Hometown, Manitoba

Oscar Poza & Montse, Sinaa, Nunavut

Pamela Whitecalf, Whitefish Jrs–Round Dance, on the Trail I 94, Saskatchewan

 

Best Inuit Cultural Album

Beatrice Deer, Just Bea, Quebec

Tagaq, Sinaa, Nunavut

 

Best Fiddle Album

Joh

RSS Feeds

ADVERTISING LINKS

Arc128
Fes Festival
Lawson Sideblock
Globe Trekker 120 150
emusicsideblock

 


GoNomad
sonicbids

Contact us | Press Room | Contests | About Global Rhythm magazine | Advertise / Media Kit
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use
| Global Rhythm Contributors | Link to Us | Back Issues

Copyright © 2008 Zenbu Media. All rights reserved.

Powered by Ecomsolutions.net